Dare County Emergency Management is the lead role in preparing for and directing response to major emergencies and disasters , both natural and man-made within Dare County. The Department of Emergency Management is the local community based equivalent of the NC Division of Emergency Management Agency at the State level and the Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) at the Federal level. It works closely with all agencies (public & private) before, during and after emergencies/disasters to provide the coordination of comprehensive protection of lives and property. 

Dare County Emergency Management has a full-time staff that receives specialized training in many varied fields. Like other public safety officials, staff members serve the community 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. 

SIGN UP FOR EMERGENCY ALERTS
VIA TEXT, EMAIL, & PHONE 

Sign up to receive email, text, and voice notifications from Dare County Emergency Management through the new emergency alerts system, powered by Regroup.

Tropical Storm Warning Remains in Effect for Dare County

Post Date:09/27/2017 2:58 p.m.
  • Contact Dare County Emergency Management
  • Phone252.475.5655

While Hurricane Maria is now moving offshore and away from the Outer Banks, a Tropical Storm Warning remains in effect for Dare County and a Storm Surge Warning remains in effect for the southernmost villages of Hatteras Island, including Buxton, Frisco and Hatteras Village. 

The mandatory evacuation for visitors on Hatteras Island remains in effect. County officials will continue to closely monitor conditions and coordinate with NCDOT to determine when road conditions will allow reentry for visitors.

“NCDOT is making excellent progress clearing sand and water from Highway 12, but the next high tide cycle is expected to bring additional ocean overwash and soundside flooding that will create hazardous driving conditions in some areas,” said Emergency Management Director Drew Pearson. “While we all want visitors to return to Hatteras Island as quickly as possible, safety is the top priority.” 

For residents already on Hatteras Island, please use caution, slow down and remember that salt water causes damage to vehicles. Proceed with caution.    

The next update regarding reentry for visitors to Hatteras Island will be issued no later than 11:00 a.m. on Thursday morning, September 28 following a meeting of the Dare County Control Group.

Dare County Public Works has cancelled garbage collection for Hatteras Island customers on Thursday, September 28.

Sign up to receive voice, email and text message alerts directly from Dare County Emergency Management at www.DareNC.com/EmergencyAlerts or text “Join DareEmergencyAlerts” to 30890.

Return to full list >>