Elected Officials

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

Countywide Representatives

Municipalities
Board of Education
Soil & Water

 

District Number and Area Representation
1. Roanoke Island & Mainland 2 Commissioners
2 Board of Education Members
2. Nags Head, Colington
& Kill Devil Hills
2 Commissioners
2 Board of Education Members
3. Kitty Hawk, Southern Shores
& Duck
1 Commissioner
1 Board of Education Member
4. Hatteras Island

1 Commissioners

1 Board of Education Member

5. At Large

1 Commissioner

1 Board of Education Member


Elected Officials District Board of Commissioners Years Term Ends
John Jack Shea (R) 5 290 Wax Myrtle Trail
Southern Shores 279494
4 2018
Rob Ross (R) 2

PO Box 1032

Nags Head 27959

4 2018
Walter Leon Overman (R), Vice Chair 1 549 Skyco Road
Manteo 27954
4 2020
Steve House (R) 3

PO Box 1093

Kitty Hawk 27949

4 2020
Danny Couch (D) 4

PO Box 1001

Buxton 27920

4 2020
Jim Tobin (R) 1

PO Box 243

Manns Harbor  27953

4 2018
Robert Woodard (R), Chairman 2 2305 Bay Dr
Kill Devil Hills 27948
4 2020
Clerk of Superior Court
Dean Tolson (R)
117 Sherwood Drive
Manteo 27954
4 2018
Sheriff
Doug Doughtie (R)
PO Box 2874
Kill Devil Hills 27948
4 2018
Register of Deeds
Vanzolla McMurran (D)
1034 George Daniels Road
Manteo 27954
4 2018

Municipal Elected Officials

Municipal Elections are held in November of odd number years. Officials in municipalities are elected by the non-partisan plurality method in Dare County.

415 Hwy 64 800 Wingina Avenue 4638 S Blue Marlin Way 44 4 4
Council Duck 27949 Years Term Ends
Donald P Kingston, Mayor 135 Fawn Court 2 2019
Chuck Burdick PO Box 8194 2 2019
Nancy Caviness PO Box 8278 2 2019
Jonathan Britt 1310 Duck Road 2 2019
Monica Thibodeau 126 W Sea Hawk Drive 2 2019
Commissioners Kill Devil Hills 27948
Sheila Davies, Mayor 121 Porthole Court 2 2019
Terry Gray 322 Pine Grove Trail  4 2021
John Windley 1512 Small Place 4 2021
Brandi Rheubottom 910 W First Street 4 2019
Mike Hogan PO Box 1898 4 2019
Council Kitty Hawk 27949

Gary Perry, Mayor 3831 Herbert Perry Road 4 2021
Lynne McClean 610 W Kitty Hawk Rd 4 2019
Craig Garriss 5204 Birch Lane 4 2021
Ervin Bateman PO Box 1127 4 2019
Jeff Pruitt 3890 Poor Ridge Road 4 2021
Commissioners Manteo 27954

Bobby Owens, Mayor PO Box 505  2 2019
Darrell Collins PO Box 217 4 2019
Hannon Fry 321 Agona St 4 2019
Christine Walker PO Box 335 4 2021
Eddie Mann, Jr 415 Hwy 64 4 2021
Richie Burke 800 Wingina Avenue 4 2021 
Nancy Peele PO Box 1494 4 2019
Commissioners Nags Head 27959

Ben Cahoon, Mayor 2616 S Compass Lane 4 2021
Susie Walters PO Box 1075 4 2019
Webb Fuller PO Box 1003 4 2021
Michael Siers 4638 S Blue Marlin Way 4 2021 
Renee Cahoon PO Box 714 4 2019
Council Southern Shores 27949

Tom Bennett, Mayor 218 Hillcrest Drive 4 2021
Jim Conners 83 Duck Woods Drive 4 2021
Gary McDonald 74 Trinitie Trail 4 2019
Christopher Nason 72 Trinitie Trail 4 2019
Fred Newberry PO Box 2826 4 2019

Board of Education

Members are elected every 4 years with staggered terms. They are elected in the Primary Election and take office in July.

Elected Officials Board of Education Years Term Ends
David Twiddy

111 Fort Hugar Way

Manteo 27954

4 2020
Charlotte White 30 Ballast Point Drive
Manteo 27954
4 2018
Bea Basnight 177 Scuppernong Road
Manteo 27954
4 2020
Ben Sproul, Chairman 908 Sixth Avenue
Kill Devil Hills 27948
4 2020
Margaret Lawler 81 Gravey Pond Lane
Kitty Hawk 27949
4 2018
Mary Ellon Ballance

PO Box 756

Hatteras 27943

2 2020
Joe Tauber

205 Eagle Drive
Kill Devil Hills 27948

4 2018

Soil and Water

Three of six Soil & Water conservation District Supervisors are elected for 4 year Terms. The remaining two are appointed by the Soil and Water Commission.

Elected Officials Soil & Water Years Term Ends
Louise Hanson 138 Baycliff Trail
Kill Devil Hills 27948
4 2018
Larry Bray PO Box 1578
Kitty Hawk 27949
4 2018
Ricki Shepherd PO Box 594
Hatteras 27943
4 2020
Terri Kirby Hathaway 41 Mistletoe Lane
Southern Shores 27949

Appointed
Erin Fleckenstein 188 Meekins Drive
Manteo 27954

Appointed